Skip to main content
2225 NE Independence Ave, Lee's Summit, MO 64064
Sales816-841-7252Service816-841-7253
Volkswagen Lee's Summit logo
Car Buying Guides

VW ID.4 vs Tiguan: Which to Buy Near Overland Park, KS

Data-backed 2026 VW ID.4 vs Tiguan comparison for Overland Park drivers: range, MPG, cargo, towing, price, and which fits your commute.

VW ID.4 vs Tiguan: Which to Buy Near Overland Park, KS
7 min read

For Overland Park drivers choosing between the 2026 Volkswagen ID.4 and the 2026 Tiguan, the decision comes down to three numbers: a $14,290 starting-price gap, 291 miles of EPA-estimated electric range versus 29 MPG combined on gasoline, and a daily commute that either does or doesn't fit inside a battery. The Tiguan is the lower-cost, go-anywhere gas SUV. The ID.4 is the quicker, longer-warrantied EV that pays off when you charge at home.

Both are five-seat compact SUVs built on the same Volkswagen playbook, and both are stocked at Volkswagen Lee's Summit, a short drive east of Overland Park across the state line. The right pick depends less on which badge you prefer and more on how you drive between Overland Park, downtown Kansas City, and the longer trips out I-35 or I-70.

What's the fastest way to decide between the 2026 ID.4 and the 2026 Tiguan?

If you have reliable home or workplace charging and most of your driving stays within the Kansas City metro, the 2026 ID.4 is the stronger pick — 291 miles of range covers an Overland Park commute for a week.

Head-to-head specs at a glance

Spec2026 VW ID.42026 VW Tiguan
Starting MSRP$45,095$30,805
PowertrainElectric, 82-kWh battery2.0L turbo gas, 8-speed auto
Horsepower282 (RWD) / 335 (AWD)201 standard / 268 SEL R-Line Turbo
Range / MPG291 mi RWD / 263 mi AWD29 MPG combined (S FWD)
Max cargo64.2 cu ft69.8 cu ft
Towing2,700 lbs1,800 lbs
Length180.5 in184.4 in
Basic warranty4 yr / 50,000 mi4 yr / 50,000 mi
Battery warranty8 yr / 100,000 mi—

How big is the price gap between the ID.4 and the Tiguan in 2026?

The 2026 Tiguan starts at $30,805 and the 2026 ID.4 starts at $45,095 — a $14,290 difference before destination charges, taxes, and any incentives. Both figures are manufacturer-listed MSRPs; actual out-the-door pricing at Volkswagen Lee's Summit depends on trim, options, trade-in value, and current offers.

Shoppers weighing the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, starting at $30,805 (as of October 2026) against the 2026 Volkswagen ID.4, starting at $45,095 (as of October 2026) should factor in two things the sticker doesn't show. First, the ID.4 Pro RWD includes a $1,475 destination charge on top of MSRP. Second, federal EV tax credit eligibility for the ID.4 depends on buyer income, vehicle configuration, and current IRS rules — confirm eligibility before you buy.

If you want to compare equivalent configurations, the Tiguan SEL R-Line Turbo closes the gap meaningfully at the top of the Tiguan range, while mid-trim ID.4 Pro S models push the EV side higher. For a precise side-by-side quote on inventory in stock, contact Volkswagen Lee's Summit.

Which has more usable power and range for Overland Park driving?

The ID.4 wins on power; the Tiguan wins on refueling flexibility. ID.4 RWD produces 282 horsepower and 402 lb-ft of torque, and AWD jumps to 335 horsepower. The Tiguan's standard 2.0L turbo makes 201 horsepower, while the SEL R-Line Turbo climbs to 268 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. All of it reaches the ground through an 8-speed automatic.

For range, the 2026 ID.4 is EPA-rated at up to 291 miles RWD; AWD range is lower, as the AWD configuration is less efficient. The ID.4 supports DC fast charging on compatible chargers, allowing for faster top-ups on longer trips. For an Overland Park driver whose daily loop covers College Boulevard, I-435, and a run downtown, that's three to five days of commuting between plug-ins at home.

The Tiguan is EPA-rated at 26 city / 34 highway / 29 combined MPG in S FWD trim, with AWD versions at 25 MPG combined. Range is effectively unlimited — gas stations are everywhere along I-35, Metcalf, and 135th Street. For a household that drives to St. Louis or Dallas without planning, that matters more than peak horsepower.

How do cargo, towing, and size compare?

The Tiguan has more cargo room; the ID.4 tows more. The Tiguan offers 33.8 cubic feet behind the second row and 69.8 cubic feet maximum with seats folded. The ID.4 provides 30.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 64.2 cubic feet maximum. On the hitch, the ID.4 is rated to tow up to 2,700 lbs versus 1,800 lbs for the Tiguan.

Dimensions are closer than the spec sheet suggests, with both vehicles in the same compact SUV footprint. Both fit a typical Overland Park garage comfortably, and both park without drama in the lots at Oak Park Mall or the Johnson County Library branches.

The practical read: if you haul mulch and bikes more than you tow a small utility trailer, lean Tiguan. If you tow a jet ski or a small camper on weekend trips to Smithville Lake, the ID.4's higher rating is a real advantage.

How does Kansas winter affect the ID.4 vs the Tiguan?

Cold weather reduces usable EV range below EPA estimates, and Overland Park sees enough sub-20°F mornings in January and February to matter. Expect the ID.4's 291-mile RWD rating to drop meaningfully on the coldest days — plan on charging more often during the roughly ten weeks between mid-December and late February. The Tiguan loses some fuel economy in winter too, but you refuel in five minutes anywhere.

Garage charging makes the ID.4 far more pleasant in a Kansas winter, since you preheat the cabin on grid power before leaving. Buyers in Overland Park neighborhoods with attached garages — most of South Overland Park, Nottingham Forest, and the newer builds near 159th — have an easier time with EV ownership than apartment or condo residents without dedicated outlets.

Which is better for long trips out of Overland Park?

The Tiguan is better for frequent long-distance travel. Overland Park sits at the junction of I-35, I-435, and US-69, with regular runs to Wichita (three hours), St. Louis (four hours), and Dallas (eight-plus hours). The Tiguan handles these on gas-station stops of five minutes.

The ID.4 includes a standard NACS DC adapter, which opens access to participating Tesla Supercharger locations — a meaningful expansion of the fast-charging network along I-35 and I-70 compared to a few years ago. Still, if your household takes long trips monthly rather than yearly, the Tiguan's convenience factor is real.

What does the warranty picture look like?

Both the 2026 ID.4 and the 2026 Tiguan carry a 4-year / 50,000-mile basic New Vehicle Limited Warranty. The ID.4 adds an 8-year / 100,000-mile battery warranty, which addresses the biggest long-term unknown for first-time EV buyers: battery health. That extra coverage is one of the strongest arguments for buying new rather than used on the EV side.

Where should Overland Park buyers shop for a new VW?

Volkswagen Lee's Summit, located at 2225 Northeast Independence Avenue in Lee's Summit, MO, serves drivers from Overland Park and Olathe in Kansas and Kansas City and Blue Springs in Missouri. The dealership stocks the full 2026 VW lineup — including the Atlas, Atlas Cross Sport, Golf GTI, Golf R, ID. Buzz, ID.4, Jetta, Jetta GLI, Taos, and Tiguan — which lets you cross-shop the ID.4 and Tiguan back-to-back on the same lot.

Volkswagen Lee's Summit has been open since late 2014, giving it over 10 years of experience with the Kansas City metro market. The store has won the Wolfsburg Crest Club Award ten times — in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 — every year since its first year in operation.

I bought a new 2026 Jetta GLI from the team at VW Lee's Summit last weekend. It was the exact spec I was looking for (King's Red, 6-speed manual, black package). Thank you to both Anastasia who set me up with a test drive and walked me through the buying process, and Steve who got me a lot more for my trade (a 2013 Jetta SE, 5-speed manual) than I thought likely. I'm from Central Florida and none of my local dealers could get me a better deal than the VW Lee's Summit team. Also a shout-out to Aaron in Finance who answered all my calls with questions as I was reviewing the e-sign documents. I will absolutely recommend the VW Lee's Summit team to friends and family in the KC area.
— Matt, 5★, Jun 2026

The sales department is open Monday through Saturday from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM and closed Sundays, so Overland Park shoppers can test-drive both an ID.4 and a Tiguan after work on a weekday without burning a Saturday.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2026 VW ID.4 or Tiguan cheaper to own in Overland Park?

The Tiguan is cheaper to buy, starting at $30,805 versus $45,095 for the ID.4 — a $14,290 gap. The ID.4 is typically cheaper to fuel if you charge at home, since 113 MPGe combined for RWD translates to a fraction of gasoline cost per mile. Total cost of ownership depends on your mileage, electricity rate, and whether you qualify for federal EV incentives.

Can the 2026 VW ID.4 handle a Kansas winter?

Yes, but expect reduced range on the coldest days. The ID.4's 291-mile RWD EPA range drops in sub-freezing temperatures as battery chemistry slows and cabin heating draws power. Overland Park's winter typically runs mid-December through late February with the harshest stretches in January. Garage parking and home charging make winter EV ownership considerably easier.

How fast can the 2026 ID.4 charge on a road trip?

The 2026 ID.4 supports DC fast charging at compatible chargers, enabling faster charging stops on road trips. A standard NACS DC adapter is included, giving access to participating Tesla Supercharger locations in addition to CCS stations along major regional interstates.

Which 2026 VW SUV tows more, the ID.4 or Tiguan?

The 2026 ID.4 tows more. It is rated to tow up to 2,700 lbs, versus 1,800 lbs for the 2026 Tiguan. For small utility trailers, a pair of jet skis, or a lightweight pop-up camper, the ID.4's higher rating gives more margin. For heavier loads, neither compact SUV is the right tool — a larger Atlas is a better fit.

Does the 2026 Tiguan still come with AWD?

Yes. The 2026 Tiguan is available with FWD or 4MOTION AWD. FWD trims earn an EPA-estimated 29 MPG combined (26 city / 34 highway) in S trim, while AWD versions are rated at 25 MPG combined. Horsepower is 201 on standard trims and 268 on the SEL R-Line Turbo, which pairs with 258 lb-ft of torque.

Where can I test-drive both near Overland Park?

Volkswagen Lee's Summit, at 2225 Northeast Independence Avenue in Lee's Summit, MO, stocks both the 2026 ID.4 and 2026 Tiguan and serves Overland Park and Olathe drivers. Sales hours are Monday through Saturday, 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM, closed Sundays. Back-to-back test drives on the same visit are the fastest way to feel the difference between the electric and gas powertrains.

The bottom line for Overland Park drivers

Pick the 2026 Tiguan if the lower starting price, five-minute refueling, and extra cargo space match how you actually drive. Pick the 2026 ID.4 if you have home charging, want 282-plus horsepower, value the 8-year battery warranty, and your weekly mileage fits comfortably inside 291 miles of range. Both are good vehicles — the right one is the one that fits your week, not the spec sheet.

Overland Park readers who want to drive both back-to-back and get real numbers on trade-in value and current offers can reach Volkswagen Lee's Summit at 816-841-7252 or https://www.vwleessummit.com to get started.

Share this article

XLinkedInFacebook

Related Articles